HomeMy WebLinkAbout20171214Petition.pdfUNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] section 292.304(d)(2) and "authorities related to a legally enforceable obligation in an
unsuccessful effort to create a requirement for long-term contractual commitments." Joint
Answer at 3 (emphasis original). They specifically attack the Petitioners' claim that section
292.304(d)(2) allows a QF to specity the term of the contract. They allege that a review of the
section's explicit language reveals that QFs do not have the authority to specify the length of
IRP-based contracts with utilities. Answer al3, 4-6.
The Utilities included Section 292.304(d) in their answer. This section states in full:
Each qualifying facility shall have the option either:
L To provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to
be available for such purchases, in which case the rates for such
purchases shall be based on the purchasing utility's avoided costs
calculated at the time of delivery; or
2. To provide energy or capacity over a specified term, in which case the
rates for such purchase shall, at the option of the qualifying facility
exercise prior to the beginning of the specified term, be based on
either:
(i) The avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or
(ii) The avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred
l8 C.F.R, 5 292.304(d) (emphasis added). They maintained the phrase "over a specified term"
means there is "a term" or contract length - not that the QF is entitled to specify the length of the
contract. Answer at 5.
The Utilities also observed that the Commission's Order recites that there was no