HomeMy WebLinkAbout20180604Amended Complaint.pdf
[…] Case 1:18-cv-00236-REB Document 2 Filed 06/01/18 Page 9 of 15
First Amended Complaint for declaratory judgment and order implementing the same.
10.
purchase…any energy and capacity which is made available [directly or indirectly] from a
qualifying facility.” 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a). In short, state action to implement PURPA must
give effect to its Congressionally-mandated statutory purpose and FERC’s PURPA regulations,
including PURPA’s requirement that electric utilities must buy from QFs at rates that comply
with FERC’s regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2).
38. Under PURPA, utilities must purchase electricity from QFs at rates that do not
“exceed the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” Id. § 824a-
3(b). That incremental cost is “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for
the purchase from [the QF], such electric utility would generate or purchase from another
source.” Id. § 824a-3(d). That cost is commonly referred to as the utility’s “avoided cost.” 18
C.F.R. § 232.101(b)(6).
39. In its duly promulgated regulations, FERC interpreted section 210(a) of PURPA,
16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a), as imposing on electric utilities an obligation to purchase all electric