In short, state action to implement PURPA must give effect to its Congressionally-mandated statutory purpose and FERC’s PURPA regulations, including PURPA’s requirement that electric utilities must buy from QFs at rates that comply with FERC’s regulations. 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(a)(2). 38. Under PURPA, utilities must purchase electricity from QFs at rates that do not “exceed the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.” Id. § 824a- 3(b). That incremental cost is “the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy which, but for the purchase from [the QF], such electric utility would generate or purchase from another source.” Id. § 824a-3(d).