HomeMy WebLinkAbout20231229Final_Order_No_36046.pdf
[…] unnecessary.
5 The Parties stated that the Facility is capable of generating 132.2 MVA; Staff stated that the Facility had a capacity
size of 132.2 MW. A MW refers to a million watts whereas MVA refers to a million volt-amperes. Watts measure
“real power” whereas volt-amperes measure “apparent power.”
6 18 C.F.R. § 292.202(c) states the following: “Cogeneration facility means equipment used to produce electric
energy and forms of useful thermal energy (such as heat or steam), used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling
purposes, through the sequential use of energy.”
7 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(b) states the following:
Cogeneration facilities. A cogeneration facility, including any diesel and dual-fuel cogeneration
facility, is a qualifying facility if it:
(1) Meets any applicable standards and criteria specified in §§ 292.205(a), (b) and (d); and
(2) Unless exempted by paragraph (d), has filed with the Commission a notice of self-certification,
pursuant to § 292.207(a); or has filed with the Commission an application
for Commission certification, pursuant to § 292.207(b)(1), that has been granted.
ORDER NO. 36046 5
II. Avoided Cost Rates and the Extended Contract Terms
Staff Comments
Staff stated that this filing did not update the avoided cost rates for the contract extension.
Likewise, the Company used a blend of prices that are likely close to Avista’s avoided costs.