HomeMy WebLinkAbout20231229Final_Order_No_36046.pdf
[…] qualifications necessary to be certified as QF; the Parties stated that Clearwater has obtained such
certification for the Facility. Therefore, the Parties asserted that modifying the REC Agreement is
unnecessary.
5 The Parties stated that the Facility is capable of generating 132.2 MVA; Staff stated that the Facility had a capacity
size of 132.2 MW. A MW refers to a million watts whereas MVA refers to a million volt-amperes. Watts measure
“real power” whereas volt-amperes measure “apparent power.”
6 18 C.F.R. § 292.202(c) states the following: “Cogeneration facility means equipment used to produce electric
energy and forms of useful thermal energy (such as heat or steam), used for industrial, commercial, heating, or cooling
purposes, through the sequential use of energy.”
7 18 C.F.R. § 292.203(b) states the following:
Cogeneration facilities. A cogeneration facility, including any diesel and dual-fuel cogeneration
facility, is a qualifying facility if it:
(1) Meets any applicable standards and criteria specified in §§ 292.205(a), (b) and (d); and