HomeMy WebLinkAbout20210920Final_Order_No_35169.pdfORDER NO. 35169 1
[…] CAPAI’s Petition showed that it incurred $6,975.00 in attorney’s fees from its counsel, Brad
ORDER NO. 35169 2
Purdy, billing 31 hours at $225.00 an hour. CAPAI submits that both the hourly rate of $225.00
and hours expended are reasonable. CAPAI's stated its counsel has nearly thirty (30) years of
direct experience before this commission as both Deputy Attorney General for the Commission
Staff and in private practice handling a myriad of cases before this Commission as well as in other
sectors of the law.
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION
Intervenor funding is available under Idaho Code § 61-617A, which declares it is the
“policy of [Idaho] to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission
so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.” The statute
empowers the Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding
$3.5 million to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees, witness fees