HomeMy WebLinkAbout20191216final_order_no_34507.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] Avista's Low Income Weatherization Assistance program.Petition at 4.CAPAI claims that its
position materially differed from that taken by Commission Staff.Id.For example,CAPAI asserts
that it was the only party in the proceeding to advocate for the interests of low-income residential
ORDER NO.34507 1
customers.Id.CAPAI asserts the intervenor funding requested is reasonable based on the
foregoing and the experience of its counsel.Id.at 3-6.
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION
Intervenor funding is available under Idaho Code §61-617A,which declares it is the
"policy of [Idaho]to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the commission
so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings."The statute
empowers the Commission to order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding
$3.5 million to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees,witness fees