STAFF RECOMMENDATIONS Based on its review of Avista’s Application and current Idaho tariff,Staff recommended the Commission grant Avista’s request.Staff believes that the project complies with the minimum statutory requirements found in Idaho Code §61-526 that:(1)the present or future public convenience or necessity requires or will require the construction of the Solar Facility;and (2)the Solar Facility will not interfere with the line,plant or system of another public utility.’ As a preliminary matter,Staff believes a CPCN for the Solar Facility is required by the Idaho Code §61-526.Section 61-526 states: No...electrical corporation...shall henceforth begin the construction...of a line,plant,or system...without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction Avista claims that the Solar Facility fits within a statutory exception to this baseline requirement as an “extension within any city or county within which it shall have theretofore lawfully commenced operation.”Id.Avista’s argument is that construction of a separate and distinct solar generation facility on the same site where it currently operates a large natural gas combustion generation facility and other smaller test facilities constitutes an extension of a pre existing plant.Staff disagrees.The