ORDER NO.32371 9 INTERVENOR FUNDING Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code §61-617A and Commission Rules of Procedure 161 through 165.Section 61-6l7A(1)declares that it is the “policy of [Idahoj to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings.”The statutory cap for intervenor funding that can be awarded in any one case is $40,000.Idaho Code §61- 61 7A(2).Accordingly,the Commission may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million to pay all or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal