HomeMy WebLinkAbout20080220final_order_no_30500.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] The Commission expects the combined total of existing PURP A and non-PURP A
projects under Avista contract at the time of a new contract to be used for purposes of
determining the applicable tiered discount. Wind projects may drop to a lower tier if the tier
placement determined at the time of contract approval later proves inaccurate due to the failure
of other previously contracted wind projects to achieve commercial operation.
Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code ~ 61-617 A and Commission
Rules of Procedure 161 through 165. Section 61-617A(1) declares that it is the "policy of this
state to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before this Commission so that all
affected customers receive full and fair representation in those proceedings." The Commission
may order any regulated utility with intrastate annual revenues exceeding $3.5 million to pay all
or a portion of the costs of one or more parties for legal fees, witness fees and reproduction costs.