See Idaho Code § 61-302. When an electric utility does not comply with this statutory mandate, the Commission is broadly empowered to “supervise and regulate [the] public utility . . . and to do all things necessary to carry out the spirit and intent of the” Idaho Public Utilities Law. See Idaho Code § 61-501. Further, Idaho Code § 61-515 specifies that the Commission may require the utility to “maintain and operate its line, plant, system, equipment, apparatus, and premises . . . to promote and safeguard the health and safety of its employees, customers and the public,” and order “the installation, use, maintenance and operation of appropriate safety or other devices or appliances . . . and . . . require the performance of any other act which the health and safety of [the utility’s] employees, customers, or the public may demand.”