Based on reporting and review of a utility's (or railroad's)gross operatingrevenues,Idaho Code §61-1001 authorizes the Cornmission to assess "a special regulatory fee in such amount as ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE NOTICE OF HEARING ORDER NO.34209 3 the commission shall find and determine to be necessary,together with the amount of all other fees paid or payable to the commission by each such public utility and railroad corporation ...."The Commission notifies the utilityof its regulatory fee by May 1 of each year.The regulatory fee may be paid to the Commission in equal semi-annual installments due May 15 and November 15.Id Any utilitymay object to its regulatory fee "on or before the time specified for payment of the first