HomeMy WebLinkAbout20190125notice_of_hearing_order_no_34209.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] conapliance with and observance of every such order,decision,direction,rule or regulation by all
of its officers,agents and employees."
Since February 2018,the Company has repeatedly failed to comply with the Commission's
requests,directives,order,and summons to "respond to the formal Complaint,"and "respond to
ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
NOTICE OF HEARING
ORDER NO.34209 4
any inquiries"from Commission Staff.Order No.33988.The Company can remedy this
deficiency by responding to the formal Complaint and all related inquiries in writing.
2.Idaho Code §§61-602,603 and 610
Idaho Code §61-610(1)provides that "[t]he commission,each commissioner and
[Commission Staff]shall have the right at any and all reasonable times to inspect the accounts,
books,papers and documents of any public utility...."Together,with Idaho Code §§61-602 and
603,the Commission and Commission Staff have the power to compel the production of papers,
books,accounts and documents of public utilities.Under these statutes,and the Commission's