HomeMy WebLinkAbout20190125notice_of_hearing_order_no_34209.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] Nevertheless,the Company has failed to respond to the formal Complaint,or respond to Staff
informational requests,except as noted above.Id.
The Company's failure to:1)comply with Commission Order;2)provide a written
response to the formal Complaint;and 3)respond to Staff informational requests are unique
violations of Idaho Code.See Idaho Code §§61-706 and 61-707.
4.Non Paymentof Annual Regulatory Fees.
The Commission is funded through regulatory fees assessed each year on utilities under
the Commission's jurisdiction.Idaho Code §61-1003 requires that,"[o]n or before April lst of
each year,each public utilityand railroad corporation subject to the jurisdictionof the commission,
shall file with the commission a return verified by an officer or agent of the public utilityor railroad
corporation involved,showing its gross operating revenues from its intrastate utility or railroad
business in Idaho for the preceding calendar year during which it carried on such intrastate utility
or railroad business."
Based on reporting and review of a utility's(or railroad's)gross operating revenues,Idaho
Code §61-1001 authorizes the Commission to assess "a special regulatory fee in such amount as
ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
NOTICE OF HEARING
ORDER NO.34209 3