HomeMy WebLinkAbout20190125notice_of_hearing_order_no_34209.pdfOffice of the Secretary
[…] each year,each public utilityand railroad corporation subject to the jurisdictionof the commission,
shall file with the commission a return verified by an officer or agent of the public utilityor railroad
corporation involved,showing its gross operating revenues from its intrastate utility or railroad
business in Idaho for the preceding calendar year during which it carried on such intrastate utility
or railroad business."
Based on reporting and review of a utility's(or railroad's)gross operating revenues,Idaho
Code §61-1001 authorizes the Commission to assess "a special regulatory fee in such amount as
ORDER TO SHOW CAUSE
NOTICE OF HEARING
ORDER NO.34209 3
the commission shall find and determine to be necessary,togetherwith the amount of all other fees
paid or payable to the commission by each such public utility and railroad corporation ...."The
Commission notifies the utilityofits regulatory fee by May 1 of each year.The regulatory fee may
be paid to the Commission in equal semi-annual installments due May 15 and November 15.Id.