Id. at 5. Travis Kavulla of the Montana Public Service Commission and commenting on behalf of the National Association of Regulatory Utility Commissioners, identified the same risk in his earlier 8 The Idaho PUC has not adopted this latter approach because it is our interpretation that the Commission’s regulations do not allow for it. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2). The Commission’s regulations state that a QF has the option “[t]o provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation . . . over a specified term.” Id. In that case, the QF has the option of electing for its rates to be based on the avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery or on the avoided costs “calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.” Id. Section 292.304(d)(2)(ii)(emphasis added).