HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 Annual Report FINAL 12 1 16 (Repaired).doc
[…] IPUC Order No. 32260.
Ultimately, in a settlement approved by the IPUC, the five Cedar Creek projects were reduced to three projects (Coyote Hill, North Point, and Five Pine), at standard (published) avoided cost rates; applications to approve the Rattlesnake Canyon and Steep Ridge projects were withdrawn. See IPUC Order No. 32419.
By “larger QFs,” we mean those not subject to standard published rates.
The Idaho PUC has not adopted this latter approach because it is our interpretation that the Commission’s regulations do not allow for it. See 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(d)(2). The Commission’s regulations state that a QF has the option “[t]o provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation . . . over a specified term.” Id. In that case, the QF has the option of electing for its rates to be based on the avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery or on the avoided costs “calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.” Id. Section 292.304(d)(2)(ii)(emphasis added).