HomeMy WebLinkAbout2016 Annual Report FINAL 12 1 16 (Repaired).doc
[…] a. We must recognize all—and not just some—of PURPA’s goals.
PURPA’s goals are “(1) to encourage ‘conservation of energy supplied by . . . utilities’; (2) to encourage ‘the optimization of the efficiency of use of facilities and resources’ by utilities; and (3) to encourage ‘equitable rates to . . . consumers.’” FERC v. Mississippi, 456 U.S. 742, 746 (1982), quoting 16 U.S.C. § 2611 (other citations omitted). Consistent with these goals, section 210 of the statute “seeks to encourage the development of cogeneration and small power production facilities [that is, QFs].” Id. at 750, citing 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3 (other citations omitted). PURPA requires that rates paid for purchases from QFs “(1) shall be just and reasonable to the electric consumers of the electric utility and in the public interest, and (2) shall not discriminate against [QFs].” 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(b). As is evidenced by the great number of PURPA projects producing energy in Idaho, the IPUC fully supports and embraces these goals.