In my opinion, competition between wireless providers in the Burley area is less developed when compared to other areas served by U S WEST, making it that much less competitive with wireline services. Therefore, if wireless service is found to represent effective competition in Burley, then virtually all exchanges served by U S WEST must also be subject to effective competition. This is certainly true for U S WEST’s larger exchanges and those along the I-84/I-15 corridor. Q. Have you examined the impact deregulation would have on public interest as required in Idaho Code § 62-602? A. The legislative intent as expressed in § 62-602(3) states that: It is the further intent of the legislature that the commission, in its deliberation of deregulation of the incumbent telephone corporations, will examine the impact such deregulation will have on the public interest in accordance with the general grant of authority given to the commission by the legislature . . . U S WEST did little in its testimony to specify how deregulation would enhance the public interest or at least not detract from it. However, going back to my previous points, it is difficult to see how the public interest can be served by having 70% of the Burley customers captive to a deregulated monopoly provider. In addition, the Company has done little to provide a quid pro quo for this risk, such as guaranteeing the deployment of advanced services such as voice messaging, distinctive ringing, and digital subscriber line. Q. Do you have any suggestions on how the Commission can judge when effective competition does exist? A. As I stated in the beginning of my testimony, this is a subjective evaluation. While I believe that it is difficult to quantify exact targets that a company must meet to qualify for economic deregulation under this statute, I also believe that the Commission should set some guidelines that an applicant can use. I believe the percentage of customers who have a choice of competitive providers is the most important factor to consider. To that extent, I believe the language of the statute, particularly the legislative intent as expressed in § 62-602(2), is instructive. In that section, the legislature stated that actual competition means more than the mere presence of a competitor and that for there to be actual and effective competition, there needs to be substantive and meaningful competition throughout the incumbent telephone corporation's local exchange calling area. I interpret this to be a high standard set by the legislature.