HomeMy WebLinkAbout20090701Transcript Vol I.pdfORIGINAL
[…] 11 In the Matter of Review of Unbundled Access to Network Elements, Review of Section 251
Unbundling Obligations of Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers, Order on Remand, CC Docket No. 01-
338, WC Docket No. 04-313, 20 FCC Rcd 2533, (2004) ("Triennial Review Remand Order" or "TRRO").
The TRRO was affirmed by the D. C. Circuit Cour of Appeals on June 16,2006. See Covad
Commns. Co. v. FCC, 2006 U.s. App. LEXIS 14826 (D.C. Cir. June 16, 2006). The decision is also
available at http://www.cadc.uscourts.gov/bin/opinions/allopinions.asp .
12 47 CFR § 51.5 defies a "business line" as follows: "A business line is an incumbent LEC-
owned switched access line used to serve a business customer, whether by the incumbent LEC itself or by a
competitive LEC that leases the line from the incumbent LEC."
13 47 CFR § 51.5 defines a "fiber-based collocator" as follows: "A fiber-based collocator is any
carier, unaffiliated with the incumbent LEC, that maintains a collocation argement in an incumbent
LEC wire center, with active electrcal power supply, and operates a fiber-optic cable or comparable