Suite 1400,U.S.Bank Plaza 8390 E.Crescent Parkway
[…] AT&T in Exhibit 6 of the Complaint,refers to "Global Real Estate"Lease Administration,which
is a department of AT&T Corp.that handles leases and payments for leases entered into by
AT&T Corp.and its subsidiaries.
COMPLAINANTS'RESPONSE TO QWEST'S FIRST SET OF INTERROGATORIES AND REQUESTS
FOR PRODUCTION OF DOCUMENTS TO AT&T CORP.,AND AT&T COMMUNICATIONS OF THE
MOUNTAIN STATES,INC.Page 42
INTERROGATORY NO.12:With regard to paragraph 1 of the Complaint,does AT&T
Corp.consider itself a "public utility"as that term is defined in Idaho Code §61-129?If so,please
describe the extent to which AT&T Corp.'s operations in Idaho are "subject to the jurisdiction,
control and regulation of the Idaho Public Utilities Commission."If AT&T Corp.does not consider
itself a "public utility"as defined by Idaho law,in what sense does it use the term in paragraph 1 of
the Complaint?
Claimants'Response:Claimants state that AT&T Communications of the Mountain