About 55 companies owe $25.00 each and 10 companies owe approximately $21,295 (totalling $22,670).  The highest amount is $17,000 and the second highest is $1,850. Staff Recommendation The Staff has two suggestions for collecting the regulatory fee.  First, for those companies that the Staff believes are still in existence and operating, send them a final demand letter indicating that the Commission will file complaints against those companies in court if they fail to pay their assessments (plus interest) by the end of this month. Idaho Code § 61-1005 provides that upon “failure, refusal or neglect of any public utility or railroad corporation to pay such fee the attorney general shall commence an action in the name of the state to collect the same.”  Second, for those companies that the Staff believes are merged, acquired or no longer in business, the Staff recommends that the Commission issue Notices to Show Cause why the Commission should not find that those companies have refused to pay their regulatory assessment.