HomeMy WebLinkAboutU-1034-99 Petition for Rehearing.pdfe e
[…] taxes. First, the underlined portion of the regulation indicates
that, on its face, the regulations would apply to accelerated
depreciation as it applies to state income taxes, but would not
apply to the timing differences wi th respect to the time state
income taxes are booked and the time they are actually incurred.
There is no .support for the proposition that this regulation
applies to accelerated depreciation as applied to state income
taxes.
Addi tionally, the Idaho leg islature has adopted the
Internal Revenue Code as state law. Idaho Code Section 63-3002
states:
It is the intent of the legislature by
the adoption of this act, insofar as possible
to make the provisions of the Idaho act
identical to the provisions of the Federal
Internal Revenue Code relating to the
measurement of taxable income, to the end that
taxable income reported each taxable year by
a taxpayer to the Internal Revenue Service
shall be the identical sum reported to this
state, subject only to modifications contained
in the Idaho law ¡ to achieve this result by
the application of the various provisions of
the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to
the definition of income, exclusions therefrom,
deductions (personal and otherwise), accounting
methods, taxation of trusts, estates,
partnerships and corporations, basis and other
pertinent provisions to gross income is defined
therein, resulting in a final amount called
"taxable income" in the Internal Revenue Code¡
to impose a tax on residents of this state
measured by taxable income wherever derived
and on the income of nonresidents which is the
result of activity within or derived from