HomeMy WebLinkAbout20040217_754.pdfDECISION MEMORANDUM
[…] at rates that are: (1) just and reasonable to electric consumers and in the
public interest; (2) not discriminatory against QFs; and (3) not in excess of
the incremental cost to the electric utility of alternative electric energy.
Section 21 O( d) of PURP A, in turn, defines "incremental costs of alternative
electric energy" as "the cost to the electric utility of the electric energy of
which, but for the purchases from (the QF), such utility would generate or
purchase from another source.
20. The Commission implemented the purchase obligations set forth in PURPA
in Section 292.303 of its regulations, 18 CFR 9 292.303(a) (2003), which
provides:
Each electric utility shall purchase in accordance with Section 292.304, any
energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility. . . .
Section 292.304, in turn, requires that rates for purchases shall: (1) be just
and reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the
public interest; and (2) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and