HomeMy WebLinkAbout20190801PAC Staff Attach 5-1.pdf
[…] Credit Proceeding will "determine the compensation rate for exported power … including all customers after the expiration of the Grandfathering Period …." (Settlement at ¶¶ 14, 28). These
provisions are not incompatible with our observation that findings related to determining DG
Customers' rates and the amount of their Export Credit are likely to satisfy our obligations under
the NM Evaluation Statute.
10 We do identify one potentially problematic consequence of the Parties' Settlement in lieu of litigating to a determination under Subsection One. Section 54-2-201 provides that independent
energy producers may not provide electric service, as described therein, to NM Customers until
the PSC "makes the first determination … required by Subsection 54-15-105.1(2), and the
determination becomes final agency action." Because no party has offered argument or testimony
on the subject, we make no findings or conclusions here concerning whether or how our approval of the Settlement affects an independent energy producer seeking to provide such service.
DOCKET NO. 14-035-114
- 10 -
through settlement.