HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230331IPC to Staff 15-16.pdf
[…] EFSC. ORS 469.370(5).3 Only issues raised with sufficient specificity during the public 17
1 We consolidate the three petitions for purposes of this opinion only.
2 EFSC consists of seven public members appointed by the Governor, subject
to confirmation by the Senate. ORS 469.450(1). ODOE is responsible for providing
staff support and funding for EFSC. ORS 469.450(6).
3 By rule, EFSC appoints a hearing officer "to conduct a contested case
proceeding on behalf of the Council." OAR 345-015-0023(1).
3
comment period may be raised in the contested case proceeding. ORS 469.370(3), (4). 1
EFSC then issues a final order "either approving or rejecting the application based upon 2
the standards adopted under ORS 469.501 and any additional statutes, rules or local 3
ordinances determined to be applicable to the facility by the project order[.]" ORS 4
469.370(7). Any party to the contested case can seek review of EFSC's final order in this 5
court. ORS 469.403(2), (3). 6
ORS 469.501(1) authorizes EFSC to adopt standards for the siting, 7
construction, and operation of an energy facility. The standards may address a wide 8