HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230331IPC to Staff 15-16.pdf
[…] 25
analysis in the application." OAR 345-021-0010(1)(b)(D).20 1
Thus, Idaho Power and the state are correct that EFSC is limited to 2
reviewing the application, but reviewing the application did not necessarily remove from 3
EFSC's jurisdiction an alternative route that Idaho Power addressed during the corridor 4
selection assessment process. Because McAllister has not challenged the corridor 5
selection assessment process, we decline to further address EFSC's review of that 6
process. We turn to the merits of McAllister's argument that ORS 469.370(13) required 7
EFSC to approve the Glass Hill route. 8
ORS 469.370(13) states: 9
"For a facility that is subject to and has been or will be reviewed by 10
a federal agency under the National Environmental Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. 11
Section 4321, et seq., the council shall conduct its site certificate review, to 12
the maximum extent feasible, in a manner that is consistent with and does 13
not duplicate the federal agency review. Such coordination shall include, 14
but need not be limited to: 15
"(a) Elimination of duplicative application, study and reporting 16
requirements; 17
"(b) Council use of information generated and documents prepared 18
for the federal agency review; 19
"(c) Development with the federal agency and reliance on a joint 20