HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230331IPC to Staff 15-16.pdf
[…] ORS 469.370(13). Under the circumstances, we do not agree that McAllister has been 16
denied a fair opportunity to present his argument. 17
C. Gilbert's Assignments of Error 18
1. First Assignment: Denial of Full Party Status 19
Gilbert appears to contend that EFSC was legally required to grant her 20
request for full party status. We disagree, for the reasons stated above on Stop B2H's 21
first assignment of error. 22
28
2. Second, Third, and Fourth Assignments: Impacts on Historic Sites 1
and Mitigation Efforts 2
These assignments of error all involve EFSC's treatment of historic sites. 3
ORS 469.501(1) requires EFSC to adopt standards addressing: 4
"Impacts of the facility on historic, cultural or archaeological resources 5
listed on, or determined by the State Historic Preservation Officer to be 6
eligible for listing on, the National Register of Historic Places[21] or the 7
Oregon State Register of Historic Properties." 8
ORS 469.501(1)(f). EFSC adopted those standards in OAR 345-022-0090,22 which 9
includes a requirement that EFSC "tak[e] into account mitigation" in determining 10
whether the facility is "likely to result in significant adverse impacts" on those resources. 11