EL09-77-000 - 2 - (QF).4 JD Wind sought to enter into contracts with Southwestern Public Service Company (SPS) to sell the electric energy output from its QFs pursuant to long-term contracts at avoided cost rates. When negotiations failed, JD Wind sought to establish legally enforceable obligations pursuant to the procedures of the Texas Commission. On June 27, 2007, JD Wind filed a complaint with the Texas Commission seeking a legally enforceable obligation from SPS and seeking rates based on the avoided costs calculated at the time that obligation was incurred. JD Wind pointed to section 292.304( d)5 of the Commission's regulations, which gives QFs the option of selling energy "as available'" or selling "energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery of energy or capacity over a specified terrn.?" If a QF chooses the second option, i.e., to sell energy or capacity over a specified term pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation, it has the option to sell at rates either based on avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery, 8 or based on avoided costs calculated at the time