It follows that a QF that cannot be relied 18 on to provide on-peak generation should not receive any payment for the capacity portion 19 of the PURPA avoided cost rate. http://pnucc.org/documents/CapabilitiesofResourcesReportandMemoweb.pdf. The "ability" to produce power, in the case of wind and other variable and fuel-limited renewables, also means that the resource has fuel adequate to generate power during the peak system load requirement. • 18 C.F.R. § 292.304(eX2) states that the rate shall be based on: "the availability of capacity or energy from a qualifying facility during the system daily and seasonal peak periods." Case No.