HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110826Idaho Power Protest and Intervention.pdfMOTION TO INTERVENE AND PROTEST OF IDAHO POWER COMPANY -1
[…] with QFs; it simply changed the eligibility requirements for the published, or standard, avoided
cost rate methodology–which it has the discretion to do under PURPA.
B.Discussion.
1.The Idaho PUC Has the Authority to Adjust Avoided Cost Rates for QFs
Pursuant to PURPA and the Commission’s Rules.
Petitioners frame the issue as the Idaho PUC improperly rejecting the Agreements
because a “legally enforceable obligation” existed. The focus of their pleading is on Section
292.304(d), suggesting that this provision compels the Idaho PUC to approve the Agreements.
Importantly, section 292.304(d) must be read with section 292.304(a)(1) of the Commission’s
rules, which require that the rates at which utilities purchase QF energy must “(i) [b]e just and
reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the public interest; (ii) [n]ot
discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities.” Further,
this Commission’s regulations expressly provide that “[n]othing in [the Commission’s
regulations] requires any electric utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases.”9
Thus, from Idaho Power’s perspective, the issue in the proceeding is whether the Idaho PUC