HomeMy WebLinkAbout20180126Avista to Staff ICNU_DR_030 Attachment A.pdfTable of Contents
[…] the acquiring entity is fit, willing, and able to assume the service responsibilities of a public utility, though it has not enunciated a specific standard for
approval because of the variety of situations that arise. The MPSC has jurisdiction over Avista, necessitating advance MPSC approval of the merger.
Oregon Revised Statute (ORS) § 757.480 requires prior approval from the OPUC for any sale, merger, or acquisition of a regulated utility. ORS § 757.511
imposes additional requirements on acquisition of “substantial
70
ICNU_DR_030(AVA) Attachment A Page 78 of 182
Table of Contents
influence over the policies of” a public utility. The OPUC must determine that the transaction “will serve the public utility’s customers and is in the public
interest.” The OPUC interprets ORS § 757.511 to impose a “net benefits” test (see Order No. 06-082, at p.3 (Dkt. No. UM 1209)). This analysis must include