or indirectly, owns, controls, or holds with power to vote 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities.14 PUHCA 2005 defines a “holding company” as “any company that directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds, with power to vote, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of a public- utility company or of a holding company of any public-utility company. . . .”15 Avista 13 42 U.S.C. §16452(a) (2012) (emphasis supplied). 14 See id.§ 16451(2) (defining an “‘associate company’ of a company” as “any company in the same holding company system with such company”); § 16451(9) (defining “‘holding company system’ as a “holding company, together with its subsidiary companies”); and§ 16451(16)(A) (defining “‘subsidiary company’ of a holding company” as “any company, 10 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of which are directly or indirectly owned, controlled, or held with power to vote, by such holding company”). 15 Id.§ 16451(8)(A)(i). 20150514-3030 FERC PDF (Unofficial) 05/14/2015 Docket No.