The new rule, WAC 480-109, imposes additional RPS reporting requirements on investor-owned utilities. All references to WAC 480-109 in this order refer to the rule as adopted on March 13, 2015. 3 RCW 19.285.030(20) authorized the Washington State Department of Commerce (Commerce) to select a tracking body to verify the certificates representing eligible generation that utilities use for compliance with the EIA. Commerce selected the Western Renewable Energy Generation Information System (WREGIS) to perform this function. 1 RCW 19.285.030(11) defines “investor-owned utility” by reference to RCW 19.29A.010. RCW 19.29A.010(19) provides: “ʻInvestor-owned utility’ means a company owned by investors that meets the definition of RCW 80.040.010 and is engaged in distributing electricity to more than one retail customer in the state.” 2 Docket UE-131723, General Order R-578 (March 13, 2015).