However, the books and records requirements of PUHCA 2005 do not apply to Avista. To be subject to PUHCA 2005 requirements, books and records must be “relevant to costs incurred by a public utility or natural gas company that is an associate company of [a] holding company . . . .”20 While Avista is both a public utility and a holding company under PUHCA 2005, it is not an associate company of a holding company. Its books and records therefore do not fall within the requirements of PUHCA 2005. This does not, however, create any regulatory gap. 16 See id.§ 16451(14) (defining a “public-utility company” as “an electric utility company or a gas utility company”) and § 16451(5) (defining an electric utility company as “a company that owns or operates facilities used for the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric energy for sale”). 17 Id.§ 16451(13). 18 See, e.g., Electricity Market Transparency Provisions of Section 220 of the Federal Power Act, 140 FERC ¶ 61,232, at P 23 (2012) (noting that utilities located entirely in Alaska are electrically isolated from the contiguous United States). 19 42 U.S.C. § 16452(a) (2012).