HomeMy WebLinkAbout20150715Hearing Transcript Exhibits II-IV.pdfBEFORE THE IDAHO PUBLIC UTILITIES COMM]SSION
[…] Docket No. EL09-77-000 -2-
(QF).4 JD Wind sought to enter into contracts with Southwestern Public Service
Company (SPS) to sell the electric energy output from its QFs pursuant to long-term
contracts at avoided cost rates. When negotiations failed, JD Wind sought to establish
legally enforceable obligations pursuant to the procedures of the Texas Cornmission. On
June27,2007, JD Wind filed a complaint with the Texas Commission seeking a legally
enforceable obligation from SPS and seeking rates based on the avoided costs calculated
at the tirne that obligation was incurred. JD Wind pointed to section 292.304(d)s of the
Commissior's regulations, which gives QFs the option of selling energy "as available"6
or selling "energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery
of energy or capacity over a specified term."7 If a QF chooses the second option, i.e., to
sell energy or capacity over a specified term pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation,
it has the option to sell at rates either based on avoided costs calculated at the time of