HomeMy WebLinkAbout20250828Answer to Formal Complaint.pdf 11
[…] commission may by order direct that such use be permitted, and prescribe a
reasonable compensation and reasonable terms and conditions for the joint use.5
Second, this dispute involves rentals charged to WOW for the 2023 and 2024 billing years, and
the Commission's authority to set rates for pole attachments upon presentation of a dispute is a
prospective power— not a retroactive power. See Lemhi Tel. Co. v. Mountain States Tel. & Tel.
Co., 571 P.2d 753, 759 (Idaho 1977) (holding, with respect to inter-carrier compensation rates
under Idaho Code § 61-513: "Clearly, the legislature intended to allow the Commission authority
only to prospectively determine rates.").
5 IDAHO CODE § 61-129 defines "public utility" to include "every common carrier, pipeline
corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation and water corporation,
as those terms are defined in this chapter and each thereof is hereby declared to be a public utility
and to be subject to the jurisdiction,control and regulation of the commission and to the provisions
of this act."IDAHO CODE § 61-121 defines "telephone corporation"to mean"every corporation or
person, their lessees, trustees, receivers or trustees appointed by any court whatsoever, providing
telecommunication services for compensation within this state. Therefore, WOW is a "public