HomeMy WebLinkAbout20250828Answer to Formal Complaint.pdf 11
[…] companies only. IDAHO CODE § 61-538. Accordingly, the FCC has jurisdiction
over poll [sic] attachments provided by Avista to WOWB
Avista denies any remaining allegations in paragraph 3.
GOVERNING LAW
4. Avista admits that the excerpted language of IDAHO CODE § 61-538 is accurately
quoted in paragraph 4,but denies any remaining allegations,and specifically denies the implication
that § 61-538 governs the rates charged by Avista to WOW for periods prior to July 1, 2025.
5. With respect to the first sentence of paragraph 5, Avista admits that § 61-538(3)
states "in determining and fixing the rates, terms, and conditions, the commission shall consider
the interest of the customers of the attaching provider of the telecommunications service,
6 Ex. 4/WOW's June 6, 2024 Letter,page 2.
7 Ex. 5 /Request for RBAT Review and Assessment.
8 Ex. 5 / Request for RBAT Review and Assessment, page 2, Section 3: "Alleged Statutory
Provision(s)Violated" (emphasis added).
Answer
Page 5