Idaho Code §§ 61-501 through 503. Reconsideration affords parties an opportunity to bring to the Commission's attention any matter previously determined and provides the Commission an opportunity to rectify any mistake before the matter is appealed to the Supreme Court. Washington Water Power Co. v. Idaho Public ORDER NO. 36593 11 Utilities Comm'n, 1980, 101 Idaho 567, 617 P.2d 1242. Any person or public utility has the right to petition for reconsideration in respect to any matter determined in a Commission order. Idaho Code § 61-626(1). "Within twenty-eight(28) days after the filing of a petition for reconsideration the commission shall determine whether or not it will grant such reconsideration, and make and enter its order accordingly."Idaho Code § 61-626(2). Commission Rule of Procedure 332 provides that the "Commission may grant reconsideration upon petition of any interested person or upon its own motion."