HomeMy WebLinkAbout20250506Final_Order_No_36592.pdf Office of the Secretary
[…] up its ETC status in areas served by more than one ETC, as long as customers will still have access
to service. The Company represented that this condition is met because many other ETC providers
serve the area, and it has no customers in Idaho who need continued service. The Company asked
the Commission to issue an order confirming it has officially and fully given up its ETC status in
the state.
ORDER NO. 36592 2
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DECISION
The Commission has authority to grant ETC designation to a telecommunications carrier
under federal and state law. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e); Idaho Code §§ 62-610D, 62-615(1). The
Commission may also "permit an . . . [ETC] . . . to relinquish its designation as such a carrier in
any area served by more than one (1) . . . [ETC,] . . ."provided such carrier provides appropriate
notice to the Commission. Idaho Code § 62-6101)(4). Before the Commission permits an ETC to
cease providing universal service, the Commission requires a showing that all customers served