The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The wastewater systems are owned by a private company and are operated for compensation within the state of Idaho. Furthermore,section 61-124 makes no qualifying distinction of the term "water". Historically, it has applied to "drinking water", "irrigation water" and certain other beneficial uses. Section 61-124 goes on to include "water for power, irrigation, reclamation or,manufacturing, or for municipal,domestic or other beneficial use for hire." We contend that the wastewater systems at The Idaho Club meet the definition of a "water system" and are providing a beneficial use for hire within the state of Idaho. Furthermore,the reclamation of this wastewater is used for irrigation of the golf course.