HomeMy WebLinkAbout20250228AVU to Staff 5 Attachment A - 2024 OR 4th Qtr - Combined.pdf ORDER NO. 24-352
[…] the rule, and a statement of the location at which those documents are
available for public inspection.
Pursuant to ORS 756.040, the Commission has the power and duty to ensure safe and
APPENDIX A
Page 2 of 18
ORDER NO. 24-446
Docket No. AR 667
December 9, 2024
Page 3
adequate service at just and reasonable rates, and is vested with the power and
jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility and telecommunications utility
in Oregon, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power
and jurisdiction.
Pursuant to ORS 757.035, the Commission has the authority to adopt and enforce
safety rules and regulations "...and to require the performance of any other act which
seems to the commission necessary or proper for the protection of the health or safety
of all employees, customers or the public."
ORS 757.230, as amended by HB 2475, provides the Commission authority to take
certain considerations into account when determining a comprehensive classification of
service for each public utility; including, inter alia, differential energy burdens on