HomeMy WebLinkAbout20250228AVU to Staff 5 Attachment A - 2024 WA 4th Qtr - Combined.pdf Service Date: October 29, 2024
[…] notice and opportunity for all parties to participate. See RCW 34.05.455.
6 Dockets UE-240006&UG-240007,AWEC's Motion to File a Limited Response to Public
Counsel's Post-Hearing Brief(Motion) (November 12,2024).
DOCKET UE-240006 and UG-240007(Consolidated) PAGE 6
ORDER 08
MEMORANDUM
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW
• Regulating in the public interest and determining equitable, fair,just,
reasonable, and sufficient rates
14 The Legislature has entrusted the Commission with broad discretion to determine rates for
regulated industries. Pursuant to RCW 80.28.020,whenever the Commission finds after a
hearing that the rates charged by a utility are "unjust, unreasonable, unjustly
discriminatory or unduly preferential, or in any wise in violation of the provisions of the
law, or that such rates or charges are insufficient to yield a reasonable compensation for
the service rendered, the commission shall determine the just, reasonable, or sufficient
rates, charges, regulations,practices or contracts to be thereafter observed and in force,
and shall fix the same by order."
15 As a general matter, the burden of proving that a proposed increase is just and reasonable
is upon the public service company.' The burden of proving that the presently effective
rates are unreasonable rests upon any party challenging those rates.9