HomeMy WebLinkAbout20241231Final_Order_No_36438.pdf Office of the Secretary
[…] it fair, just, and reasonable to approve the Company's proposed rate spread. The Commission
ORDER NO. 36438 10
appreciates the work done by all of the intervenors and the various positions and recommendations
presented. However, given the limited nature of this case, and the recency of the Company's last
GRC, the Commission does not find this case to be the appropriate venue for significant
modification to the applicable rate spread.
6. Intervenor Funding
Intervenor funding is available pursuant to Idaho Code § 61-617A and the Idaho Public
Utilities Commission Rules of Procedure 161-165. Idaho Code § 61-617A(1) provides that it is
the "policy of this state to encourage participation at all stages of all proceedings before the
commission so that all affected customers receive full and fair representation in those
proceedings." The Commission may award a cumulative amount of intervenor funding not to
exceed $40,000 for all intervening parties in a single case. Idaho Code § 61-617A(2).
Commission Rule 162 provides the form and content of petitions for intervenor funding.