HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240830PAC to PIIC 19-3 Attachment.pdf FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION
[…] As a result, PacifiCorp understated its wholesale
transmission revenue requirement which led to under-billings to its wholesale
customers through its wholesale formula rates. PacifiCorp inappropriately included estimated future asset retirement costs recorded in General Plant in its wholesale formula rate base. As a result,
PacifiCorp overstated its wholesale transmission revenue requirement, which
led to overbillings to its wholesale customers. As a result of the deficiencies, PacifiCorp under-billed its wholesale customers
through its wholesale formula rates. Pertinent Guidance 18 C.F.R. § 35.18, Asset Retirement Obligations, states in part: A. …all cost components related to asset retirement obligations that would
impact the calculation of rate base, such as electric plant and related
accumulated depreciation and accumulated deferred income taxes, may
not be reflected in rates and must be removed from the rate base
calculation through a single adjustment. B. A public utility that has recorded asset retirement obligations on its
books, but is not seeking recovery of the asset retirement costs in rates,
must remove all asset-retirement-obligation-related cost components
from the cost of service supporting its proposed rates. Order No. 631 states: After considering the comments, the Commission will grant jurisdictional
entities the authority to adjust accounts 108, 110 and 253 to properly
recognize and record the liabilities for legal retirement obligations for