No public comments were filed. On June 24, 2024, Dry Creek retained the law firm of Kirton McConkie as legal counsel in these proceedings. The following day, Kirton McConkie filed an expedited petition on behalf of Dry Creek to amend the Order to extend the deadline for reply comments. At the time of this filing, a ruling on the petition to amend had not yet been received.' ANALYSIS A. Dry Creek is Not Subject to Regulation by the Commission. Under Idaho Code § 61-129, all "water corporations" are declared to be public utilities and are subject to the jurisdiction, control, and regulation of the Commission. The term "public utility" covers cases "[w]here the service is performed and the commodity delivered directly to the public or some portion thereof, and where the service is performed or the commodity delivered to any corporation or corporations, or any person or persons, who in turn, either directly or indirectly or mediately or immediately, performs the services or delivers such commodity to or for the public or some portion thereof..." I.C. § 61-129(1). The term "water corporation" includes "every corporation or person ... owning, controlling, operating or managing any water system for compensation within [Idaho]."