HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240621Petition for Reconsideration.pdf RECEIVED
[…] The decision also relies on interpretations of the WCCA and the CETA
that are not supported by the provisions of either statute. In addition, there is good cause to
reconsider the Order due to its departure from fundamental cost causation principles, and to
avoid violations of constitutional dormant Commerce Clause principles. In the alternative, if the
Commission does not revise the Order to include WCCA costs in Idaho rates, PacifiCorp
requests that, consistent with the 2020 Protocol, the Commission remove the Chehalis plant as a
resource allocated to Idaho.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
4. Section 61-626 of the Idaho Code provides that"after an order has been made by
the commission, any corporation, public utility or person interested therein shall have the right,
within twenty-one (21) days after the date of said order, to petition for reconsideration in respect
to any matter determined therein."7 Rule 331.01 of the Commission's Rules of Procedure
provides that"[p]etitions for reconsideration must specify (a)why the order or any issue decided
in it is unreasonable,unlawful, erroneous or not in conformity with the law, and(b)the nature