HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240403Application.pdf 0IQAW POWER.
[…] service to the public in a specified geographic region, its service territory. It is a codified
part of the "regulatory compact" whereby the utility takes on the exclusive obligation/right
to serve all those requesting service within its service territory and, correspondingly,
submits itself to the rate and service quality regulation of the Commission. In a more literal
sense, a Certificate from the Commission is required for the construction or extension of
a line, plant, or system by any street, railroad, gas, electrical, telephone, or water
corporation. Idaho Code § 61-526. § 61-526 also provides that "if public convenience
and necessity does not require or will require such construction or extension [of a line,
plant, or system] the commission . . . may, after hearing, make such order and prescribe
such terms and conditions for the locating or type of line, plant or system affected as to it
may seem just and reasonable . . . ." A CPCN is required for the utility to construct a new
generation resource or plant but is not required to increase the capacity of existing
generating facilities. Id.
VII. RATEMAKING TREATMENT FOR THE ENERGY STORAGE PROJECT