Idaho Code § 62-603(1) defines basic local exchange service as: [T]he provision of access lines to residential and small business customers with the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice communication within a local exchange calling area. 1 Call Trace allows a customer to dial *57 to initiate an automatic trace of the last call received.