HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220322Final_Order_No_35351.pdf
[…] other than that expressly granted to it by the legislature. Washington Water Power Co. v. Kootenai,
99 Idaho 875, 591 P.2d 122 (1979). This Commission has no authority under Idaho law to
adjudicate the dispute between Mr. Keavy and the Company. The Company is a telephone
corporation as defined in Idaho Code § 61-121 but is exempt from the requirements of Title 61
3 CenturyLink Idaho Catalog, Section 5.4.3.A. (https://www.centurylink.com/tariffVsid_qc_ens_c_no_I.pdf).
ORDER NO. 35351 3
public utilities laws.4 See generally Idaho Code §§ 62-604 and 62-605. For telephone corporations
under the jurisdiction of Title 62 Idaho Code § 62-605(b) provides:
The commission shall have the continuing authority to determine the
noneconomic regulatory requirements relating to basic local exchange service
for all telephone corporations providing basic local exchange service including,
but not limited to, such matters as service quality standards, provision of access
to carriers providing message telecommunication service, filing of price lists,
customer notice and customer relation rules, and billing practices and
procedures, which requirements shall be technologically and competitively
neutral.
Idaho Code § 62-603(1) defines basic local exchange service as:
[T]he provision of access lines to residential and small business customers with
the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice
communication within a local exchange calling area.5