HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220322Final_Order_No_35351.pdf
[…] The commission shall have the continuing authority to determine the
noneconomic regulatory requirements relating to basic local exchange service
for all telephone corporations providing basic local exchange service including,
but not limited to, such matters as service quality standards, provision of access
to carriers providing message telecommunication service, filing of price lists,
customer notice and customer relation rules, and billing practices and
procedures, which requirements shall be technologically and competitively
neutral.
Idaho Code § 62-603(1) defines basic local exchange service as:
[T]he provision of access lines to residential and small business customers with
the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice
communication within a local exchange calling area.5
The Commission finds that “Call Trace” does not constitute a basic local exchange service;
therefore, the Commission has no regulatory authority over such service. Accordingly, the
Commission declines to adjudicate the dispute between Mr. Keavy and the Company.
O R D E R