Recognzing this, in 2005 the Idaho Legislatue enacted an amendment to the Idaho Telecommuncations Act of 1988 to authorize incumbent local exchange carers to elect to have all serices (including basic local exchange serice) excluded from economic regulation under Title 61, Idaho Code.1O In makng ths change the Legislature specifically spoke to the level of Commission regulation it deemed appropriate for basic local serice offered by companes no longer subject to Title 61, regulation. Idaho Code § 62-605 (5) (b) provides: The commission shall have the continuing authority to deterine the noneconomic regulatory requirements relating to basic local exchange serce for all telephone corporations providing basic local exchange service including but not limited to, such matters as serce quaity standards, . . . which requirements shall be technologically and competitively neutral. It is this notion of ''technological() and competitive() neutral(ity)" that is violated by the application of Rule 502 to QC in today's environment.