to receive federal Lifeline support.8 Section 5a.a07@) of the rules requires that Lifeline support "shall be provided directly to an eligible telecommunications carrier, based on the number of actual qualiffing low- income consumers it serves."e Pursuant to Section 54.407(b) of the rules, an ETC may receive Lifeline support only for qualifuing low-income consumers.to A "qualiffing low-income consumer" must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in Section 54.409 of the rules, including the requirement that he or she "must not already be receiving a Lifeline service,"rrand must, pursuant to Section 54.410(d) of the rules, certiff his/her eligibility to receive Lifeline service.12 4. Section 54.410(a) of the Commission's rules requires further that ETCs have procedures in place "to ensure that their Lifeline subscribers are eligible to receive Lifeline services."13 As explained above, such eligibility requires that a consumer seeking Lifeline service may not already be receiving Lifeline service.