In keeping with the Bureau’s classification of a LEC as the sole party responsible for the dedicated facilities ordered by the paging provider for the “originating traffic, U S WEST is conducting network planning to formulate the most efficient and cost-effective ways to provide such interconnection to paging providers. Application for Review, 97-24, at 11-12 (emphasis added) (footnote omitted). In pending litigation before the United States Court of Federal Claims, the Company represented that: First, the FCC provision at issue – 47 C.F.R § 51.703(b)—is undoubtedly definitive. The provision states that “[a] LEC may not assess charges on any other telecommunications carrier for local telecommunications traffic that originates on the LEC’s network.” 47 C.F.R §  51.703(b). . . . Second, section 51.703(b) has had a direct and immediate impact on U S WEST’s day-to-day operations . . [.] And third, immediate compliance with section 51.703(b) was required of U S WEST when the rule became effective in 1996. See Implementation of the Local