In sum, U S WEST’s Petition for Reconsideration does not present any new issue or point to any mistake of law made by the Commission. Instead, U S WEST simply disagrees with the Commission’s application of Section 62-622(3). U S WEST would have the Commission ignore the legislature’s directive to the Commission in Idaho Code ( 62-602(2), where the legislature made clear its intent for the level of competition required to replace customer protections provided through regulation. If the legislature intended only a minimal level of competition, it would not have enacted Section 62-602(2). The legislature not only stated its intent in Section 62-602(2), it also specifically required the Commission in Section 62-602(5) to “administer these statutes with respect to telecommunication rates and services in accordance with these policies.” The Commission cannot ignore the expressly stated intent and clear directive of the legislature. O R D E R IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that U S WEST’s Petition for Reconsideration is denied.