Instead, the presence of a facilities-based competitor was enacted as the standard. While acknowledging that a facilities-based competitor is present in the Burley exchange, the majority rests its decision on the point that “less than half the customers have a choice of provider.” The majority concludes that “competition must be pervasive in an exchange” to meet the legislative intent language of I.C. § 62-602(2). In my opinion the precise language of I.C. § 62-622(3)(a) was enacted to give the Commission adequate guidance for decision making in these matters. The intent language discusses effective competition as involving “a significant number of customers having both service provider and service option choices.” The term “significant” is vague and subjective. The discussion about whether PMT reaches more or less than 30% of Burley customers illustrates that “significant” is unworkable as a legislative standard for Commission decisions.