The definition of “throughout” supports no other conclusion. In addition, the statute requires there to be “effective” competition, which is defined as producing a decided, decisive or desired effect, ready for service or action, actual. Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary, 1976. Not only must the competition be in all parts of the calling area; it must be actual, decisive, ready for service. The conclusion that competition must be pervasive in an exchange is supported by the specific legislative intent provided at Idaho Code § 62-602(2). There the legislature reiterated that effective competition throughout the local calling area “will involve a significant number of customers having both service provider and service option choices and that actual competition means more than the mere presence of a competitor.” The legislature intends there to be “substantive and meaningful competition throughout the incumbent telephone corporation’s local exchange calling area” before basic rates are deregulated. Idaho Code § 62-602(2).