The legislature specifically provided a statement of its intent regarding the effectiveness of competition when the Commission considers an Application under Section 62-622(3). Idaho Code § 62-602(2) provides as follows: (2) It is the intent of this legislature that effective competition throughout a local exchange calling area will involve a significant number of customers having both service provider and service option choices and that actual competition means more than the mere presence of a competitor. Instead, for there to be actual and effective competition there needs to be substantive and meaningful competition throughout the incumbent telephone corporation’s local exchange calling area. In these statutes, the legislature stated and reiterated that competition must be actual, effective, substantive and meaningful, and must be present throughout the local calling area before the Commission is required by law to cease regulating basic service rates. In addition, Section 62-622(3) is an amendment to the Telecommunications Act of 1988, codified at Idaho Code Title 62, Chapter 6. The stated goal of the 1988 Act is to “protect and maintain high quality universal telecommunications at just and reasonable rates for all classes of customers and to encourage innovation within the industry by a balanced program of regulation and competition.” Idaho Code § 62-602. Under provisions of the 1988 Act, a local telephone company may choose to be exempt from price regulation for all its services other than basic local exchange service.