Accordingly, the Commission directed the parties to establish a date for a supplemental filing by U S WEST prior to the date for the filing of testimony by Staff and Intervenors. The parties agreed that U S WEST would supplement its Application with additional prefiled testimony and exhibits by October 26, 1999. The parties also agreed to move the prefiling date for Staff and Intervenor testimony and exhibits to November 24, 1999. During the prehearing conference, the Commission also issued a bench ruling clarifying the relevant local exchange calling area. Idaho Code § 62-622(3) requires an incumbent telephone company to show that “effective competition exists for basic local exchange service throughout the local exchange calling area.” Local exchange calling area is defined in Idaho Code § 62-603(7) as “a geographic area encompassing one or more local communities as described in maps, tariffs, rate schedules, price lists, or other descriptive material filed with the Commission by a telephone corporation, within which area basic local exchange rates rather than message telecommunication service rates apply.” We believe the Legislature intended by that definition and its application in Section 62-622(3) that an incumbent local exchange provider is required to provide evidence of effective competition throughout its local exchange calling area, not a calling area that may result from extended area