HomeMy WebLinkAboutANSRXPET.docxDONALD L. HOWELL, II
[…] U S WEST Petition at 35-38. The Company also asserts that the Commission has inappropriately set the rate for toll restriction service. Id. at 38. As outlined below, the Commission Staff believes that the Commission appropriately classified toll restriction as a Title 61 service and urges the Commission to deny reconsideration on this issue.
1. Definitional Argument. Idaho Code § 62-603(1) defines “basic local exchange service” as the “provisions of access lines to residential and small business customers with the associated transmission two-way interactive switch voice communication within a local exchange calling area.” Given the joint use telecommunication network (i.e., the public switch network is used for both local and toll calls), “access” to the toll network is part of basic local service. Without an access line, there can be no access to toll.