HomeMy WebLinkAbout27152.pdf.
[…] to rectify any mistake or omission Washington Water Power Co v Kootenai Environmental
Alliance, 99 Idaho 875, 591 P.2d 122 (1979). In those instances where an aggrieved party asks the
Commission to reconsider its decision based upon the record, it may simply do so. The Commission
may also grant reconsideration by rehearing if it intends to take additional evidence or argument.
If reconsideration is granted, the Commission must complete its reconsideration within 13 weeks
after the date for filing petitions for reconsideration Idaho Code § 61-626(2) If the Commission
grants reconsideration, it "must issue its order upon reconsideration within twenty-eight (28) days
after the matter is finally submitted for reconsideration." Id.
Both U S WEST and the Staff have filed cross-petitions for reconsideration The
Commission will only consider cross-petitions that respond to an issue raised in a petition for
reconsideration Consequently, the scope of a cross-petition for reconsideration is limited to those