HomeMy WebLinkAbout27152.pdf.
[…] to be a Title 61 service Order No 27100 at 58 "We see no difference between toll restriction and
other toll blocking services that are classified as Title 61 services Consequently, we adopt Staff
witness Hart's recommendation that toll restriction service should be made available at no monthly
charge but have a non-recurring initial charge of $6 00" Id
First, the Company argued that toll restriction does not meet the statutory definition of
a Title 61 service The Company maintained that the definition of "basic local exchange service"
found at Idaho Code § 62-603(1) cannot be construed as including toll restriction This section
provides that local exchange service means "the provision of access lines to residential and small
business customers with the associated transmission of two-way interactive switched voice
communications within a local exchange calling area." The Company basically insisted that toll
blocking does not constitute the "provision of [a] line nor can it be described as the transmission of
two-way interactive switched voice communications" U S WEST Petition at 36-37. The Company