HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240102Final_Order_No_36050.pdfORDER NO. 36050 1
[…] eligible low-income subscribers to maintain access to communications networks. Lifeline and Link Up Reform Order,
27 F.C.C.R. 6656 at 6662-63. Idaho has an analogous state USF program, established in Idaho Code §§ 62-610 and
62-610A-610F, and a Lifeline program known as the Idaho Telecommunications Service Assistance Program
(“ITSAP”). Idaho Code § 56-901.
ORDER NO. 36050 2
numerous carriers in Idaho, including wireless carriers. See, e.g., Order Nos. 32586, 32645, and
34163.
To qualify as an ETC, an applicant must satisfy several requirements established in federal
and state law. See 47 U.S.C. § 214(e); Order No. 29841. The Federal Act requires the applicant to
be a “common carrier,” offering services supported under Section 254(c) of the Federal Act “using
its own facilities or a combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services,”
unless otherwise granted Federal Communications Commission (“FCC”) forbearance. 47 U.S.C.
§§ 153(11), 214(e)(1)(A), 160(a)(3) (FCC has regulatory flexibility to forbear application where
consistent with public interest). The Federal Act also requires the applicant “advertise the