HomeMy WebLinkAbout20240102Final_Order_No_36050.pdfORDER NO. 36050 1
[…] Accordingly, Staff recommended approval of the Company’s Application.
ORDER NO. 36050 4
COMMISSION FINDINGS AND DECISION
As previously stated, the Commission has authority to grant ETC designation to a
telecommunications carrier under federal and state law. 47 U.S.C. § 214(e); Idaho Code §§ 62-
610D and 62-615(1). After reviewing the record, including the Company’s Application and Staff
Comments, we make the findings discussed below.
A. Common Carrier, Own Facilities, and Advertising
We first address requirements listed in § 214(e)(1) of the Federal Act. That provision
requires an applicant to be a “common carrier” offering services “using its own facilities or a
combination of its own facilities and resale of another carrier’s services,” unless otherwise granted
FCC forbearance. 47 U.S.C. §§ 153(11), 214(e)(1)(A) and 160(a)(3). The FCC has granted
forbearance from the “own-facilities” requirement to Lifeline-only ETCs provided they comply
with certain 911 requirements and file a compliance plan.