HomeMy WebLinkAbout20110602Allied Wireless, etc.pdf-~ r'
[…] (Western Wireless) to Amend its Designation as an Eligible Telecommunications Carrier (ETC) Designation in
Certain Areas Served by Non-Rural Telephone Companies, Doket No. 28688, Order on remand at 1-2 (May 28,
200)).
30 P.U.C. SUBST. R. 26.4 1 8()( 1 )(B)(ii).
12
service support mechanisms as provided in 47 C.F.R. 54.101. Therefore in any given service
ara, T-Mobile must demonstrate that it is has suffcient signal strength using its own facilities to
provide the services required of an ETC to at least one customer.
The FCC's rules clarfy the term "facilties," as 47 C.F.R. 54.201(e) provides that "(fJor
the purposes of this section the term facilties mea any physical components of the
telecommunications network that are used in the transmission or routing of the services that ar
designated tor support puruat to subpar B of this par. Subsection (t) of that section provides
that "(fJor purpses of this section, the term "own facilities" includes, but is not limited to,
facilties obtained as unbundled network elements puruat to pa 5 i of this chapter, provided